Visa support

VISA OF THE REPUBLIC OF UZBEKISTAN

According to the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan foreign citizens and stateless persons can enter Uzbekistan or travel through its territory for transit on the basis of entrance visas only.

Foreign citizens and stateless persons can get visas at the diplomatic representations and consular missions of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad on the basis of the visa support (confirmation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan).

Visa support is issued on the basis of application of the inviting organization, company and persons who are permanently or temporarily residing in Uzbekistan and submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.

The procedure itself is as follows:

1. Prior to arrival into the territory of Uzbekistan any tourist should provide our company with the following data and details

A. Copy of the passport with:

  • Personal data (full name, sex, and citizenship)
  • Passport details (passport number, date of issue, expiry date)
  • Date and place of birth

The copy can be faxed or e-mailed to our address

B. Reference from tourist's working place or place of studies made on the official letterhead properly signed and sealed/stamped, confirming tourist's occupation:

  • Official name of the company/enterprise (educational establishment for students)
  • Its location (country, city)
  • Tourist's position in this company

The Reference can be faxed or e-mailed to our address
Nationals of these countries receive preferential treatment in terms of visa issue.
Thus no reference from tourist’s working place /place of studies is required for citizens of such countries as Austria, Belgium, UK, Germany, Spain, Italy, France, Switzerland, Japan, Latvia. Nationals of these countries should simply provide our company (by e-mail) with details on their occupation
Exception is made for the citizens of these states who were born in a country not listed above. In such cases the reference from the working place/place of studies is obligatory.

C. Period of stay in Uzbekistan

D. Preferable place of visa application (location of an Uzbek Embassy or General Consulate)

2. On receiving the abovementioned details, our company will make the arrangements with Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan in accordance with regulations in force. After duly processing the package of documents Ministry of Foreign Affairs sends a telex directly to the Uzbek Embassy or General Consulate stated in the application documents and advises our company on the telex number.

Please note that it takes 5 working days to process visa application at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. This period is shortened to 3 days for the nationals of the countries with preferential treatment.
In special cases an urgent visa can be obtained. In case of urgent visa issue the processing of visa application documents is assumed to be 3 working days instead of 5 working days and affects visa fee.
The cost of urgent visa is 1.5 times higher than that of an ordinary one (see sector Consulate Fees)

3. Our company in its turn issues and provides the tourist with This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , featuring the above mentioned telex number. The tourist applies for entry visa presenting this Invitation Letter together with his passport and photos to the Uzbekistan Embassy or General Consulate. It may take from 1 to 3 days to obtain a visa depending on the Uzbekistan Embassy or General Consulate location. .Please note that Embassies and General Consulates reserve the right to charge additional fee for visa registration in addition to the visa cost.

4. Uzbek visa can be issued on arrival in Tashkent International Airport for the nationals of the countries where Uzbekistan Embassy or General Consulate is not available and visa issue by Uzbekistan diplomatic presentations in other countries is not possible due to certain reasons. For example, a national of above countries cannot apply for visa in a country en route to Uzbekistan due to lack of time, which is testified by the data indicated in the air ticket. In such case he can obtain visa upon arrival to Tashkent International Airport after providing our company with the due data and details as described above. In addition to this he should provide the copy of the air ticket or air ticket reservation. On receiving the above data and details in due time our company will make all the arrangements in order to ensure the tourist can get a visa from the Consulate service official at Tashkent Airport.

Note:
Nationals of the countries with preferential treatment can apply for Uzbek visa directly to the Uzbekistan Embassy or General Consulate abroad. In this case no Invitation Letter is prepared on the part of our company. Instead the applicant fills in the due documents provided by the Uzbekistan diplomatic representation in question.

Consulate Fees for Uzbekistan Visa

Single entry:

For Individuals

  • Up to 7 days - US$ 40 per person
  • Up to 15 days - US$ 50 per person
  • Up to 30 days - US$ 60 per person

For groups (10 persons and more)

  • Up to 15 days - US$ 15 per person
  • Up to 30 days - US$ 25 per person

Additional entries(maximum 4 entries): US$ 10 per entry
The maximum duration of a tourist visa is 30 days
In case of additional entries there should be indication of the countries to be visited under this visa.

Uzbekistan Transit Visas

In case of a transit via Uzbekistan, while traveling to a third country, all visitors must have transit visas issued in advance by an Uzbekistan Embassy or General Consulate abroad. Transit visas are issued for a period of up to 72 hours and cost $20 for 24 hours, $25 for 48 hours or $30 for 72 hours. Transit visa is issued against third country visa and the copy of air ticket/air ticket reservation to the third country. No Invitation Letter is needed to obtain Transit visa.

Visa Extensions

A tourist visa can be extended in Uzbekistan. To extend a visa, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs needs a further letter of support from our company. Extension fees are $15 for up to 24 hours, $20 for up to 48 hours, $30 for up to 7 days, $40 for up to 15 days, $50 for up to 30 days.

Expired Visa Penalties

For staying in Uzbekistan with an expired visa the following penalties are applicable:

  • Up to 3 days - US$ 20
  • From 3 to 10 days - US$ 40
  • From 10 to 30 days - US$ 60

VISA REGULATIONS WITH SOME COUNTRIES

1. Bilateral non-visa regime is established for the citizens of Kyrgyzstan (up to 60 days), Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia and Ukraine.

2. Simplified visa procedure is established for the citizens of Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Malaysia, Thailand, Spain, Switzerland and United Kingdom. Tourists of these countries can get multiple entry visas up to 1 month and businessmen — up to 1 year (Malaysia — up to 6 months). Moreover, tourist voucher or invitation of physical or juridical person in Uzbekistan is not required to submit to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Visas shall be issued within 2 working days, excluding the day of document’s acceptance.

3. Bilateral non-visa regime up to 90 days is established for the holders diplomatic passport of the Republic of Korea (up to days 60 days), Brazil, Hungary, Latvia,Romania, Slovakia and Turkey. Citizens of these countries possessing the diplomatic passport and accredited as staff-members of the diplomatic representations and consular missions located on the territory of Parties as well as members of theirs families can enter and stay without visa for the whole period of their professional activity. Bilateral non-visa regime up to 90 days is also established for the citizens of Romania and Slovakia holding service passports.

Visa Form